MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Ginkgo biloba

(2 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  Z990

Common Name: maidenhair tree
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Ginkgoaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: China
Height: 50 to 80 feet
Spread: 30 to 40 feet
Bloom Time: April  
Bloom Color: Green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil in full sun. Prefers moist, sandy, well-drained soils. Tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions, including both alkaline and acidic soils and compacted soils. Also tolerant of saline conditions, air pollution and heat. Adapts well to most urban environments.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Ginkgo is a deciduous conifer (a true gymnosperm) that features distinctive, two-lobed, somewhat leathery, fan-shaped leaves with diverging (almost parallel) veins. Ginkgo is the only surviving member of a group of ancient plants believed to have inhabited the earth up to 150 million years ago. Ginkgos are dioecious (separate male and female trees). Male flowers are in greenish catkins which appear in spring. Female flowers are less conspicuous. Female trees are considered to be undesirable because they produce seeds encased in fleshy, fruit-like coverings which, at maturity in autumn, are messy and emit a noxious, foul odor upon falling to the ground and splitting open. As a result, nurseries today generally sell only male cultivars which are "fruitless". Typically grows to 50-80' tall with a broad-spreading habit at maturity. Leaves turn a uniform golden yellow in autumn (spectacular when backlit by early morning or late afternoon sun) and persist for several weeks. When the leaves do drop, they drop rapidly, forming a golden carpet around the tree. Sometimes commonly called maidenhair tree in reference to the resemblance of the fan-shaped leaves to maidenhair fern leaflets (pinnae).

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Usually slow growing, with initial growth being somewhat sparse.

Uses:

Excellent selection for a variety of uses, including lawn tree, street tree or shade tree. Also effective in city parks or near commercial buildings.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.