MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Hydrangea quercifolia 'Pee Wee'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  Z460

Common Name: oakleaf hydrangea
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 2.5 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: June - July   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White fading to pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Appreciates a summer mulch which helps retain soil moisture. Bloom occurs on old wood. Prune after flowering (little pruning is usually needed however). Prune out weak or winter-damaged stems in early spring. Plants should be given a sheltered location and winter protection (e.g., mulch, burlap wrap) in USDA Zone 5, particularly when not fully established. Plants can lose significant numbers of flower buds or die to the ground in harsh winters (temperatures below -10 degrees F), thus respectively impairing or totally destroying the bloom for the coming year.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'Pee Wee' is an oakleaf hydrangea cultivar which is most noted for its compact size (typically grows to 3-4' tall and 3' wide). It is an upright, deciduous shrub with a rounded habit. 'Pee Wee' differs from the species in that it grows much smaller with smaller leaves and smaller flower panicles, and has a more restrained habit with less frequent suckering. Elongated, pyramidal panicles of mostly sterile flowers appear in early summer and bloom for 6-8 weeks. Flowers emerge white, gradually fade to pink and turn brown by late summer with good persistence of the brown seed panicles into winter. Distinctive, deeply-lobed, somewhat coarse, deep green, oak-like leaves (to 5" long) turn attractive shades of bronze, maroon and purple in autumn. Mature stems exfoliate to reveal a rich brown inner bark which is attractive in winter.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to leaf blight. Aphids are occasional visitors.

Uses:

Good specimen or accent for foundations or other locations near homes or patios. Group or mass in shrub borders or in open woodland areas. Good informal hedge.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011