MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Panicum virgatum 'Shenandoah'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  Y310

Common Name: switch grass
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: July - February  
Bloom Color: Reddish-pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerates wide range of soils, including dry ones, but prefers moist, sandy or clay soils. Will grow in part shade, but begins to lose its columnar form in too much shade, growing more openly and possibly falling over. Cut back clumps to the ground in late winter to early spring.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This ornamental switch grass cultivar features some of the best burgundy-red foliage of the many panicum cultivars currently available in commerce. Foliage emerges bluish-green but rapidly turns burgundy-red (by late June) to form a compact, narrow, erect, 3' tall clump of foliage which is topped in summer by finely-textured, reddish-pink flower panicles which hover over the foliage like an airy cloud. Panicles turn beige as the seeds mature in fall with the seed plumes persisting well into winter. Foliage also turns beige in fall and provides good winter interest.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Best massed or in groups. Perennial borders, meadows, wild gardens or naturalized areas.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011