MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Viburnum x burkwoodii 'Conoy' Plant of Merit

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  W720

Common Name: burkwood viburnum
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 4 to 5 feet
Spread: 7 to 8 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates wide range of soils and has good drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering, however pruning off spent flowers will eliminate late summer fruit display. For best cross-pollination and subsequent fruit display, plant shrubs in groups rather than as single specimens.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This viburnum is an introduction of the U.S. National Arboretum in Washington, D.C. and is perhaps best noted for its compact, spreading habit and glossy foliage. It is a densely-branched, multi-stemmed shrub which typically grows 4-5' tall and 7-8' wide. Features fragrant, creamy white flowers arranged in flat-topped umbels (2-4" wide) in April. Flowers are followed by pendulous clusters of red berry-like drupes which ripen in August and persist into the fall before eventually turning black. Ovate, glossy dark green leaves (to 4" long) turn maroon in fall, but remain evergreen in warm southern climates (USDA Zones 7 and 8).

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Specimen or groups. Shrub borders, foundations or hedges.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.