MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Amsonia tabernaemontana 'Montana'

(2 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  T930

Common Name: blue star
Zone: 4 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Apocynaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, loamy soils. Good drought tolerance. When grown in too much shade, plants tend to become more open and floppy. Although cutting back most Amsonias to 6-8" after bloom is recommended in order to help maintain neatness and increase foliage density, such trimming is usually not needed in the case of this compact plant.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

A compact, erect, clump-forming plant which features terminal, pyramidal clusters of blue, 3/4", star-like flowers in late spring atop erect, leafy stems growing up to 18" tall. Willow-shaped, green to grayish-green foliage may turn an attractive yellow in fall. Some resemblance in growth habit to garden phlox. The Amsonias are members of the dogbane family and are commonly called blue stars. This plant is sold under several names: Amsonia tabernaemontana 'Montana', Amsonia tabernaemontana var. montana or Amsonia montana. This plant differs from Amsonia tabernaemontana in that the flowers are a deeper blue, the leaves are slightly wider, the habit is more compact and the flowers bloom 1-2 weeks earlier.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Borders or rock gardens. Best when massed.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011