MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Veronicastrum virginicum 'Spring Dew'

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  T850

Common Name: Culver's root
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: June - July  
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade (and appreciates some afternoon shade in the deep South), but tends to flop and require support if grown in too much shade. Soil should not be allowed to dry out.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This Culver's root cultivar resembles a large veronica except its lance-shaped leaves are in whorls (3-6 leaves per whorl) on the stems rather than opposite. Dense, slender, 15" long spikes (racemes) of tiny, tube-like, pure white flowers open from the top down in early summer atop strong, upright stems. Smaller, erect, branching, lateral flower spikes give the plant a candelabra-like effect when in full bloom. Plants typically reach 40" in height when in bloom.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Seldom needs staking, but may need support if grown in too much shade.

Uses:

Tall spikes provide strong accent and good vertical height for the garden. Effective at the middle to rear of the perennial border or in a mixed shrub border or in wild gardens.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011