MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Nepeta racemosa 'Walker's Low' Plant of Merit

(5 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  T160

Common Name: catmint
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 2 to 2.5 feet
Spread: 2.5 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: April - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Lavender blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Thrives in dry soils and is very drought tolerant. Somewhat intolerant of the heat and humidity of the deep South, however, and appreciates some afternoon shade in hot climates. Shear flower spikes after initial flowering to promote continued bloom. Must be propagated by division because seeds are sterile.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Not really a low grower, 'Walker's Low' will grow 24-30 inches tall. It features loose whorls of small, abundant, two-lipped, trumpet-shaped, lavender-blue flowers in racemes atop square, leafy stems with oval, intricately-veined, aromatic, gray-green foliage. Blooms in spring with almost continuous rebloom into fall under optimum growing conditions and proper shearing of spent flower spikes. Although Nepeta cataria is the true catnip which drives house cats ecstatic, the leaves of this hybrid catmint are also attractive, albeit less enticing, to cats.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Rock gardens, border fronts, herb gardens or naturalized plantings. Also a good edging plant or small-scale ground cover.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.