MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Calycanthus floridus 'Athens'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  R990

Common Name: Carolina allspice
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Calycanthaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 6 to 9 feet
Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Bloom Time: May - June   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to full shade. Grows somewhat taller in shade than in sun. Tolerant of a wide range of soils, but prefers a rich loam. Prune immediately after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

A dense, rounded deciduous shrub which grows up to 9' tall. Features very fragrant, yellow flowers (2" across) which bloom at the end of short branchlets in May. Flowers give way to brownish, urn-shaped fruits (seed capsules) which mature in the fall and persist throughout the winter. Lustrous, dark green leaves to 6" long which turn golden yellow in the fall. Good cut flower. Common names include Carolina allspice or sweetshrub or strawberry bush in reference to the fragrant blooms. The species of this cultivar is native to Eastern North America.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. A trouble free shrub.

Uses:

Excellent specimen near the front door, patio or other living areas where the fragrant scent may be enjoyed, or for the shrub border.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: