MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Veronica peduncularis 'Georgia Blue'

(8 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  R270

Common Name: speedwell
Zone: 6 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.5 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Remove faded flower spires to prolong bloom. If grown in the St. Louis area, 'Georgia Blue' should be grown in a protected location and given a good winter mulch since it is only winter hardy to Zone 6.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

A semi-prostrate, spreading plant growing to 8" tall and featuring spires of tiny, round, blue flowers which bloom in late April-May. May rebloom intermittently throughout the summer. Foliage is reddish-green in spring turning to deep green in summer and finally turning bronze in fall.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Mixes well with other perennials, providing color and contrast to the perennial border front or rock garden. Effective as an edging plant or as a ground cover.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: