MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Scilla siberica 'Spring Beauty'

(5 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  R160

Common Name: Siberian squill
Zone: 2 to 8
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.25 to 0.5 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.5 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 2-3" deep in fall. Tough, extremely cold hardy, low-maintenance plants that will naturalize easily by bulb offshoots and self-seeding.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Each mature bulb will produce 3-4 thin scapes (3-6" high) with 1-3, drooping, bell-like, deep blue flowers with blue anthers per scape. Flowers appear in early spring shortly after Galanthus (snowdrops). Foliage is 3-4 medium green, strap-like, 6" long leaves per bulb. This cultivar is very similar in appearance to the species, except perhaps slightly larger, longer blooming and deeper blue in color.

Problems:

Crown rot is an occasional but potentially serious problem.

Uses:

In early spring provides intense blue color to the rock garden or border front. Effective when massed in front of or around shrubs or trees, or planted in large groupings with other early spring bulbs. Mass in sweeping drifts in woodland, wild or naturalized areas or along shady banks. Also may be naturalized in the lawn in the same manner as crocus.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: