MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Narcissus 'Petrel'

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  Q970

Common Name: triandrus daffodil
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 0.5 to 1 foot
Spread: 0.25 to 0.5 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 4-6" deep in fall. Bulbs prefer a neutral to slightly acid soil. Propagation by bulb division is easiest. After flowers have bloomed, foliage should not be cut back until it begins to yellow. Flowers usually face the sun, so bulbs should be grown with any shade areas at the rear of the planting.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

A triandrus narcissus (Division V). This miniature daffodil rises to 8-12" tall and features 3-5, very fragrant, nodding, bell-like, pure white flowers per scape. Bulbs are easily grown, multiply rapidly and can be left undisturbed for a number of years.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Bulb rot can be a problem in poorly drained soils.

Uses:

This daffodil grows well in intimate groupings in rock gardens, in border fronts, near shrubs or trees, in wild gardens or in naturalized areas. Mixes well with other spring bulbs.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011