MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Viola sororia

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  M820

Common Name: common blue violet
Zone: 3 to 7
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Violaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Eastern North America
Height: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Bloom Time: April - August   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White, blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Does not spread by runners, but freely self-seeds to the point of being weedy in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Woolly blue violet is a common Missouri native wildflower which occurs in woods, thickets and streambanks throughout the State. A stemless, rhizomatous, low-growing perennial (3-8" tall) which features downy, basal, wide-heart-shaped leaves and large blue-violet flowers (sometimes white with purple veining). Each flower rests atop its own leafless stalk. Blooms in early spring and sometimes intermittently into late summer.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Foliage tends to depreciate in hot summers.

Uses:

Best massed and left to spread undisturbed in open woodland gardens, wildflower gardens, native plant gardens or naturalized areas. Good small scale ground cover for areas along walkways or under shrubs.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: