MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Viburnum plicatum 'Summer Snowflake'

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  M760

Common Name: Japanese snowball
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 5 feet
Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Bloom Time: May - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist loams, but tolerates wide range of soils and has good drought tolerance. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. For best cross-pollination and resulting fruit display, plant shrubs in groups rather than as single specimens.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'Summer Snowflake' is a compact, dense, upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub which typically matures 3-5' tall with a similar spread. Non-fragrant, creamy white flowers in small, flat-topped umbels (to 2-4" diameter) appear in a profuse spring bloom, with sporadic continued bloom occurring throughout the summer (hence the cultivar name). Flower clusters appear in two rows or files, hence the common name of doublefile viburnum. Umbels have a lace cap effect (small, non-showy, inner fertile flowers with a showy outer ring of sterile flowers). Fertile flowers give way in late summer to orangish-red, berry-like drupes which mature to black. Fruits are attractive to birds and wildlife. Ovate, dark green leaves (to 5" long). Reddish to bronze-purple fall color. Fruits, flowers and autumn foliage color may all be simultaneously present on plants in early fall.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Specimen or groups. Shrub borders, foundations or hedges.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: