MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Aruncus dioicus

(7 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  J430

Common Name: goat's beard
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Temperate northern hemisphere
Height: 4 to 6 feet
Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Cream
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers part shade, particularly in the southern part of its growing range (Zones 5-8), and moist, fertile soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This species of goat's beard is a Missouri native plant which occurs in moist woodlands and along bluffs in the central and southeast part of the State. A tall, erect, bushy, clump-forming plant typically growing 4-6' high which features pinnately compound, dark green foliage and showy, plume-like spikes of tiny, cream colored flowers which rise well above the foliage in early to mid summer, creating a bold effect. This rose family member is somewhat similar in appearance to astilbe. Dioecious (separate male and female plants) as the species name suggests. Plants with male flowers (numerous stamens per flower) produce a showier bloom than plants with female flowers (three pistils per flower).

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious disease or insect problems. Some susceptibility to leaf spot.

Uses:

Excellent background plant for shady, moist spots in the border or in a woodland, wild or native plant garden. Plant as a specimen or in groups along streams or water gardens.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.