MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Amelanchier canadensis

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  J290

Common Name: serviceberry
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Eastern North America
Height: 25 to 30 feet
Spread: 15 to 20 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Shadblow serviceberry is a deciduous, early-flowering, large shrub or small tree which typically grows 15-30' tall. Features showy, 5-petaled, slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters which appear before the leaves emerge in early spring. Finely toothed, elliptic, medium to dark green leaves (1-3" long) change to orange-red in autumn. Flowers give way to small, round, green berries which turn red and finally mature to a dark purplish-black in early summer. Edible berries resemble blueberries in size and color and are used in jams, jellies and pies.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust, leaf spot, blight and powdery mildew are sometime disease problems, and sawfly, leaf miner, borers and scale are sometime insect pests.

Uses:

Best in woodland, naturalized or native plant gardens, especially with dark or shaded backdrops which tend to highlight the form, flowers and fall color of the plant. Also effective along stream banks and ponds.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
   
   
  High resolution image available.