MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Thalictrum rochebruneanum Plant of Merit

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  I920

Common Name: meadow rue
Zone: 4 to 7
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Japan
Height: 4 to 6 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: July - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Lavender-purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers a rich, humusy soil and light, dappled sun. Intolerant of the hot and humid summers of the deep South.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This species of meadow rue (sometimes commonly called lavender mist meadow rue) is a slender, clump-forming perennial which features lacy, fine-textured, bluish-green, pinnately compound, columbine-like foliage (3-4 ternate). Tiny, pendulous, lavender-purple flowers with contrasting yellow stamens appear in late summer (July-September in St. Louis) in loose, airy clusters atop sturdy, purple flower stems which rise well above the foliage to 4-6' tall (infrequently to 8'). When massed, the overall effect of the bloom can be spectacular.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Powdery mildew and rust are only occasional problems. Unlike many of the meadow rues, this species has sturdy flower stems which usually do not require staking or support.

Uses:

A tall, airy plant which provides excellent foliage and late summer bloom to the perennial border, wildflower garden, meadow or naturalized area. Good background plant. Perhaps best when grouped.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.