MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Euphorbia myrsinites

(16 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  H800

Common Name: spurge
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Southern Europe, Asia Minor
Height: 0.5 to 1 foot
Spread: 0.5 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: March - April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Yellow bracts
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in dry, well-drained soils in full sun. Quite tolerant of poor soils, including rocky, sandy ones. Freely self-seeds. Promptly remove spent flowers to prevent any unwanted self-seeding. Evergreen, but foliage decline usually occurs in cold winter climates, especially when exposed to wind. Tends to be shorter lived in warm winter climates.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This spurge species (sometimes commonly called myrtle euphorbia or donkeytail spurge) is an evergreen perennial which typically grows 4-8" tall on ascending to trailing stems rising at the tips. Stems grow from a prostrate woody base. Oval, blue-green, fleshy, succulent-like leaves are arranged in close spirals around the stems. Non-showy greenish flowers subtended by showy yellow bracts bloom in spring. Species name is in reference to the purported similarity of this plant to plants in the genus Myrsine.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Border fronts. Rock gardens. Sprawl over stone walls.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: