MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Carpinus caroliniana Plant of Merit

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  H540

Common Name: American hornbeam
Zone: 3 to 9
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Betulaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Eastern North America
Height: 20 to 35 feet
Spread: 20 to 35 feet
Bloom Time: February   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White (female), Green (male)
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, organically rich soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

American hornbeam is a slow-growing, deciduous, small to medium-sized understory tree with an attractive globular form. It is native to Missouri where it is typically found in rich moist woods, valleys, ravine bottoms and rocky slopes along streams throughout the eastern and Ozark regions of the state (Steyermark). Typically grows 20-35' tall. The smooth, gray trunk and larger branches of a mature tree exhibit a distinctive muscle-like fluting that has given rise to another common name of musclewood for this tree. Flowers appear in spring in separate male and female catkins, with the female catkins giving way to distinctive clusters of winged nutlets. Serrated, elliptic-oval, dark green leaves often produce respectable shades of yellow, orange and red in fall. The extremely hard wood of this tree will, as the common name suggests, take a horn-like polish and was once used by early Americans to make bowls, tool handles and ox yokes. Commercial use of hornbeam wood is not practicable, however, due to the limited amount of wood that can be harvested per tree.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaf spots, cankers and twig blight are occasional disease problems.

Uses:

An attractively shaped, low-maintenance understory tree for shady sites. May be grown in lawns or naturalized in woodland areas.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.