MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Viburnum prunifolium Plant of Merit

(5 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  G240

Common Name: blackhaw viburnum
Zone: 3 to 9
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Eastern and central North America
Height: 12 to 15 feet
Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Bloom Time: May - June   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerates drought. Prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Black haw is usually grown as a large, upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub with an irregular crown, but it also may be grown as a small, single trunk tree. As a shrub, it typically grows 12-15' tall with a spread of 6-12', but as a tree may reach a height of 30'. A Missouri native plant which commonly occurs in moist woods, thickets and on streambanks throughout the State. Non-fragrant white flowers in flat-topped cymes (to 4.5" diameter) appear in spring. Flowers give way in autumn to blue-black, berry-like drupes which often persist into winter and are quite attractive to birds and wildlife. Ovate, finely toothed, glossy dark green leaves (to 4" long) turn attractive shades of red and purple in fall. Fruits are edible and may be eaten off the bush when ripe or used in jams and preserves. Common name refers to the purported similarity of this plant to hawthorns (sometimes commonly called red haws), though hawthorns are in a different family.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Small specimen tree or large specimen shrub. Shrub borders. Tall hedge or screen. Incorporate into the background of a native planting.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
   
   
   
  High resolution image available.