MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Thuja occidentalis 'Degroot's Spire'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  F930

Common Name: American arborvitae
Zone: 2 to 7
Plant Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 20 to 30 feet
Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering  
Bloom Color: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Foliage density loosens up in too much shade. Tolerates wide range of soils. Likes humid weather with regular rains. In hot and dry weather, periodic, deep waterings are advisable, especially when shrubs are grown as foundation plants. Appreciates a good root zone mulch. Prune in early spring before onset of new growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This American arborvitae cultivar is a dwarf, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with an upright, pyramidal habit. Features twisted, scale-like, medium green foliage. Can reach 15-20 feet tall and 4-5 feet wide in 15-20 years.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Bagworms and spider mites are occasional insect pests. Susceptible to damage in winter from ice and snow. Foliage tends to turn greenish-brown (burn) in winter from desiccation and/or rapid temperature changes.

Uses:

Good specimen or accent. Shrub border, hedge or foundation plant. Rock gardens.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.