MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Schizophragma hydrangeoides

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  F520

Common Name: Japanese hydrangea vine
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Vine
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Japan, Korea
Height: 20 to 30 feet
Spread: 6 to 9 feet
Bloom Time: June - July   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in rich, medium moisture, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prune in late winter to early spring. A single plant will eventually grow 30' or more wide, though for quick coverage of a wall, space 6-9' apart.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Japanese hydrangea vine is a deciduous, woody-stemmed, climbing vine which is valued for its toothed, heart-shaped, deep green leaves (3-5" long) and large, flat-topped, lace cap hydrangea-like clusters (8-10" across) of white flowers which bloom in early summer. Foliage turns yellow in fall. Attaches to and grows up flat vertical surfaces such as masonry walls by stem-borne adhesive rootlets. Reddish-brown stems provide some interest in winter.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Often slow to establish.

Uses:

Use in shaded areas to climb a masonry wall or tree or to sprawl over low walls or rocks.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.