MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Iris 'Caesar's Brother' Plant of Merit

(9 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  D560

Common Name: Siberian iris
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 2.5 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Deep purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium to wet soil in full sun to part shade. An adaptable plant which tolerates a wide range of soils. It is best grown in very moist, fertile, slightly acid soil, including boggy conditions, but will also tolerate a poor, dry soil because its thick roots penetrate the soil deeply.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This tall Siberian iris produces deep purple flowers in late spring on rigid stems which rise to 40" high above a clump of arching, narrow, grass-like, linear leaves. Clumps will grow together and snuff out weeds. After bloom, the vase-shaped foliage will retain its green color into the fall. Excellent cut flower, but lasts only 1-2 days. Morgan Award winner (1953).

Problems:

No serious pest or disease problems. Siberian iris is less susceptible to iris borer and soft rot than the tall bearded iris.

Uses:

Mixes well with other perennials and provides excellent color and contrast to the perennial border. Also effective when planted on a slope or hillside or along a stream or pond. Massed plantings or well-placed specimens can enhance almost any setting, and the foliage provides lasting beauty after bloom.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.