MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Hibiscus syriacus 'Diana' Plant of Merit

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  D260

Common Name: rose of Sharon
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Malvaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 5 to 8 feet
Spread: 4 to 6 feet
Bloom Time: July - October   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Pure white with no eye
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Better flowering in full sun. Prefers moist, organically rich soils, but tolerates poor soils and some drought. Very tolerant of summer heat and humidity. Large flowers may be obtained by pruning back hard to 2-3 buds in early spring. Otherwise, prune to shape.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This rose of Sharon cultivar is a vigorous, erect, multi-stemmed shrub that typically grows 5-8' tall. May also be trained as a single trunk tree or espalier. Features showy, hollyhock-like, 5-petaled, pure white flowers (4-6" diameter) with no eye. Each flower has a prominent and showy center staminal column. Long, early-summer to fall bloom period. Flowers stay open at night. This cultivar is a sterile triploid that produces very few if any seed pods. Triangular, lobed, leathery, dark green leaves (to 3.5" long). A Royal Horticutural Society of Great Britain Award of Garden Merit plant.

Problems:

Some susceptibility to blight, canker, rust, leaf spots, aphids, scale, whiteflies and Japanese beetle.

Uses:

Excellent flowering shrub that may be massed, planted in groups or used as a specimen. Good for shrub border. Also can be effective as a hedge or screen.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.