MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Hemerocallis 'Pardon Me'

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  D140

Common Name: daylily
Zone: 3 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: June - August   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Cranberry red self with yellow-green throat.
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of well-drained soils, but prefer a deep, fertile loam. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. Daylilies should be divided to maintain vigor when the clumps become overcrowded.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'Pardon Me' is a vigorous cultivar which features 3-inch diameter bright red flowers with yellow-green throats. Flowers appear on naked stems (scapes) which typically rise to 24" tall above a clump of arching, linear, blade-like leaves. Flowers are fragrant. Individual flowers open for one day. Blooms in late mid-season with a possible repeat bloom in autumn.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Daylilies are extremely adaptable perennials. They are easy to grow, quick to multiply and virtually pest-free.

Uses:

Borders. Mass over large areas or grow in clumps. Fountain-like leaves provide elegant foliage, color and texture for the garden when flowers are not in bloom. Daylilies can crowd out weeds and form a verdant ground cover.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
Photo: Walters Gardens, Inc.
High resolution image available.