MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Geranium maculatum

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  C850

Common Name: wild geranium
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Geraniaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Northeastern United States
Height: 1.5 to 2 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Pale pink, deep pink, lilac
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, humusy soils, but tolerates poor soils. Will naturalize in optimum growing conditions. Deadheading is tedious and probably unnecessary since plants usually do not repeat bloom. Foliage may yellow in hot summers if soil is allowed to dry out.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This wild geranium is a clump-forming, Missouri native, woodland perennial which typically occurs in woods, thickets and shaded roadside areas throughout the State. Forms a mound of foliage that grows to 24" tall and 18" wide. Features 1 1/4" diameter, pink to lilac, saucer-shaped, upward facing, 5-petaled flowers in spring for a period of 6-7 weeks. Deeply cut, palmately 5-lobed, dark green leaves (to 6" across). Flowers give way to distinctive, beaked seed capsules which give rise to the common name of crane's bill (geranium in Greek means crane).

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Best in shady areas of wild, native plant or open woodland gardens.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: