MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Spiraea fritschiana 'Pink Parasols'

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  C687

Common Name: spirea
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 3 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: May - June   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils. Remove faded flower clusters as practicable (light shearing is an option) to encourage additional bloom. Flowers on new wood, so prune in late winter to early spring if needed.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Spiraea fritschiana is a compact, upright, mounded, deciduous shrub that is native to forests, forest margins, cliffs, slopes and rocky areas (see Flora of China) in China and Korea. It is noted for producing quality dark green foliage, attractive white flowers in May-June and good fall color. It is sometimes commonly called fritsch spirea. “Pink Parasols’ is pink-flowered cultivar that primarily differs from species plants by having (a) more red tinting on young leaves, (b) pink flowers and (c) larger and more floriferous inflorescences. It is an upright, mounded, bushy, deciduous shrub that typically matures to a compact 2-3’ tall and 3-4’ wide. Ovate leaves (to 2” long) emerge with red tinting, mature to blue-green in summer and turn attractive shades of yellow-orange-red in fall. Numerous, tiny, pink flowers in flat-topped, parasol-like clusters (corymbs to 3-5” diameter) bloom above the foliage from late spring to early summer. The Royal Horticultural Society currently lists Spiraea fritschiana ‘Pink Parasols’ as an accepted name. However, some nurseries currently list ‘Pink Parasols’ or PINK PARASOLS as being synonymous with Spiraea fritschiana ‘Wilma’ (U. S. Plant Patent PP15,397).

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Generally considered to be of easy culture. Some susceptibility to many of the diseases and insects that attack other rose family members, including leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew, root rot, aphids, leaf roller and scale.

Uses:

Excellent for mass plantings as a 2-3’ tall ground cover. Specimen or small group for shrub borders. Informal hedge. Incorporates well into foundation plantings.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.