MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Longwood Blue' Plant of Merit

(9 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  B900

Common Name: bluebeard
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Lamiaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 2 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Bloom Time: July - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Sky-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers loose loams. Tolerates some drought. Intolerant of wet, poorly-drained soils. Roots are winter hardy to USDA Zone 5, but top growth is only reliably hardy to USDA Zone 7. Consequently, plants are generally grown as shrubby, soft-wooded perennials north of USDA Zone 7 by pruning stems back hard each year in early spring. Regardless of pruning intentions, stems will often die to the ground in the cold winters of Zones 5 and 6, with roots surviving to push up new stems in spring. Even in warm winter climates where the stems usually survive winter, gardeners frequently still prune the plants back hard in early spring to promote vigorous new stem growth. Flowering is unaffected by spring pruning because plants bloom on new growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Bluebeard (also commonly called blue spirea or blue mist) is a low-mounded, deciduous shrub that is valued for its aromatic foliage and late summer flowers which are said to resemble clouds of blue smoke or mist. Clandonensis hybrids typically produce about 18-30" of growth per year, so total shrub height (usually from 2-3') depends in large part upon the extent of winter dieback and/or the annual spring pruning. 'Longwood blue' is a taller cultivar which may reach a height of 4'. It features a profuse, shrub-covering bloom of fragrant, violet-blue flowers in terminal and axillary clusters (cymes) from late summer into fall. Ovate to lance-shaped, silvery-gray leaves (to 1.5" long). Foliage is aromatic when brushed with a hand. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies, bees and other beneficial insects. A selection from Longwood Gardens in Pennsylvania.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Crowns may rot in wet, poorly-drained soils.

Uses:

Perennial borders. Shrub borders. Very effective in large groups or massed. Also effective as a low hedge. Valued for its late summer to fall flowers when few other shrubs are in bloom.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.