MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Eupatorium 'Little Joe'

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B781

Common Name: Joe Pye weed
Zone: 3 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Bloom Time: July - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Mauve purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile, humusy soils which do not dry out. Cut plants to the ground in late winter.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

‘Little Joe’ is, as the cultivar name suggests, a compact to dwarf Joe Pye weed variety. It typically grows in a clump to only 3-4’ tall, which makes it much more suitable for smaller borders. Tiny, mauve purple flowers in flat-topped, compound inflorescences bloom in mid-summer to early fall. Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaves may scorch if soils are allowed to dry out.

Uses:

Borders, cottage gardens, meadows, native plant gardens, wild/naturalized areas or water margins.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.