MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Fothergilla 'Mount Airy'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  B705

Common Name: dwarf fothergilla
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 5 feet
Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils which have good drainage. Good shade tolerance. May spread by root suckers if suckers are not promptly removed.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

‘Mount Airy’ is a hybrid fothergilla cultivar that was discovered by plantsman Michael A. Dirr at the Mt. Airy Arboretum in Cincinnati, Ohio. This is a vigorous deciduous shrub that grows 4-5’ tall and is noted for its profuse spring flowering, excellent summer foliage, excellent fall color and consistently upright habit. Terminal, bottlebrush-like spikes (1-3” long) of tiny, fragrant, apetulous, white flowers bloom in spring (April-May) after the foliage emerges. Flower color comes from the dense clusters of showy stamens (white filaments and yellowish anthers). Flowers have a honey-scented frangance. Leathery, ovate to obovate leaves (2-4” long) are dark green above and bluish gray beneath. Foliage turns excellent shades of yellow, orange and red-purple in fall. Genus name honors Dr. John Fothergill, 18th century English physician and early collector of American plants. ‘Mount Airy’ may be a cross between two southeastern U. S. natives, F. gardenii and F. major. It is taller than the former but shorter than the latter.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Group or mass in shrub borders, foundation plantings or native plantings. Hedges. Mixes easily with rhododendrons which generally share the same soil requirements.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.