MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Asimina triloba Plant of Merit

(7 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  B500

Common Name: pawpaw
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Annonaceae
Missouri Native: Yes
Native Range: Southeastern United States
Height: 15 to 30 feet
Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium to wet, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, acidic, fertile soils. Will grow in shade but becomes leggy.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Pawpaw is a Missouri native small understory tree or large shrub which typically grows 15-20' tall (sometimes to 30') and occurs in low bottom woods, wooded slopes, ravines and along streams. Often spreads by root suckers to form colonies or thickets. Large, slightly drooping, elliptical, medium green leaves (6-12" long) retain green color well into fall before turning to a bright (but sometimes undistinguished) yellow. Cup-shaped, purple flowers (3 green sepals and 6 purple petals in two tiers) appear in spring, and give way to edible, oblong, yellowish green fruits which mature in early autumn to a dark brown. Flavor and fleshy consistency of the sweet-flavored fruits resembles bananas. Fruits are frequently eaten raw or used in ice creams or pies, although they can produce nausea in some people. Wildlife (e.g., raccoons, squirrels and opossums) eagerly seek out the fruits and often beat humans to the harvest. Early Americans made a yellow dye from the pulp of the ripened fruit.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

An interesting native plant with somewhat questionable ornamental value. Naturalize in a native plant or wild garden, or grow in a shrub border or woodland margin. Effective in damp areas along ponds or streams.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.