MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Anemone x hybrida 'Honorine Jobert' Plant of Merit

(4 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  B340

Common Name: windflower
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 3 to 4 feet
Spread: 1.5 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: August - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White with yellow stamens
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Best in part shade with protection from wind. Foliage tends to burn in hot, dry, sunny summer conditions. Prefers consistently moist, humusy soils with good drainage. Soils must not be allowed to dry out. Avoid wet, poorly drained soils, however, particularly in winter. May be slow to establish, but naturalizes well in optimum growing conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'Honorine Jobert' is a vigorous, fibrous-rooted, mounding, compact Japanese anemone hybrid cultivar which typically grows to 3-4' tall and spreads by creeping rhizomes. Single flowers (2-3" diameter) with 6-9 overlapping white petaloid sepals and yellow center stamens appear on long, wiry-but-graceful, branching stems over an attractive foliage mound of trifoliate dark green leaves. Lengthy August to September bloom period. Japanese anemone cultivars are commonly sold as Anemone x hybrida or Anemone japonica. 'Honorine Jobert' is an old garden hybrid discovered in Verdun, France in 1858. Synonymous with A. x hybrida 'Alba'.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Taller plants may need some support.

Uses:

Perennial borders, cottage gardens, open woodland gardens.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.