MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Amelanchier laevis

(2 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  B250

Common Name: Allegheny serviceberry
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: North America
Height: 15 to 40 feet
Spread: 15 to 40 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a somewhat wide range of soils, but prefers moist, well-drained loams.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Allegheny serviceberry is a small, deciduous, usually multi-trunked understory tree or tall shrub which is native to thickets, open woods, sheltered slopes and wood margins in Eastern North America where it typically grows 15-25' (less frequently to 40') tall. Features showy, 5-petaled, slightly fragrant, white flowers in drooping clusters which appear in early spring (April) before the leaves. Flowers give way to small, round, edible berries which ripen to dark purplish-black in June (hence the sometimes common name of Juneberry) and resemble blueberries in size, color and taste. Berries are often used in jams, jellies and pies. Finely-toothed, obovate leaves emerge with a bronzish-purple tinge in spring, mature to lustrous dark green in summer and turn red-orange in fall. This tree is primarily distinguished from the very similar Missouri native downy serviceberry (A. arborea) by its hairless (laevis means smooth) foliage, purplish-tinged new growth and tastier (sweeter and juicier) berries.

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

No serious insect or disease problems. Rust, leaf spot, fire blight, powdery mildew and canker are occasional disease problems.

Uses:

Attractive understory tree for lawns, shrub borders, woodland margins or native plant areas. Shrub forms can be grown as tall informal hedges or screens. Good plant for bird gardens (birds love the berries).

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.