MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Hamamelis x intermedia 'Arnold Promise'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  A652

Common Name: witch hazel
Zone: 5 to 8
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 12 to 15 feet
Spread: 12 to 15 feet
Bloom Time: February - March   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread. Prune in spring after flowering to control shape and size.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

The x intermedia hybrids (H. mollis x H. japonica) are large deciduous shrubs that typically grow 12-20’ tall and feature mid to late winter flowers. ‘Arnold Promise’ is an upright, vase-shaped cultivar with ascending branches and a spreading habit. It will typically grow 12-15’ tall and is noted for its sweetly fragrant flowers and later bloom than most of the other x intemedia cultivars. Axillary clusters of bright yellow flowers (to 1” long), each with four narrow, ribbon-like, crinkled petals and a reddish-green calyx cup, bloom along the stems in February to March. Broad-oval, green leaves (to 6” long). Yellow-orange to yellow fall color can be quite attractive. An introduction of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston. A Royal Horticutural Society of Great Britain Award of Garden Merit plant (1993).

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Occasional insect galls (small wasps) appear on the foliage. Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves in some areas.

Uses:

Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen due to late winter flowers, attractive summer foliage and fall color.

© Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.