MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Russelia equisetiformis

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  A544

Common Name: coral plant
Zone: 9 to 11
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Plantaginaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Mexico
Height: 2 to 4 feet
Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely  
Bloom Color: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Unknown


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 9-11. In St. Louis, grow in pots or hanging baskets which should be overwintered indoors. Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil moisture. Established plants tolerate some dry soils, but are best in medium moisture soils. Also grows well in moist soils at the periphery of ponds or water gardens. Site in locations sheltered from strong winds. Cascading stems may root where they touch the ground, either accidentally or by design, and new plants can be potted up when this occurs. Overwinter as a houseplant in a warm sun room (if well sited, it may continue to bloom throughout winter) or force into dormancy by cutting stems back hard and storing in a dark, cool, dry corner of a basement or frost free garage. Stems of overwintered houseplants may be pruned or cut back to the soil level in spring in advance of placing pots outdoors.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Native to Mexico, coral plant or coral fountain (also sometimes firecracker plant) is a deciduous, asparagus-like, many-branched, tropical subshrub (to 4 tall) with trailing rush-like 4-angled stems and bright red tubular firecracker-like flowers (to 1.25 long) in drooping terminal cymes. Blooms freely from late spring to frost. Needle-like medium green leaves (to 1/2 long). Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds. Synonymous with R. juncea. Genus name honors Alexander Russell, 18th century English physician.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

In the St. Louis area, these plants grow well in hanging baskets, containers or sunk to the rim in garden areas. Containers may be set in the ground to cascade over walls or sunk in damp soils at the edge of ponds or water gardens. Stems may also be tied to a trellis up against a wall. Container plants are an excellent addition to a bird garden or rock garden.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.