MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Zinnia angustifolia

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  A112

Common Name: creeping zinnia
Zone: 2 to 11
Plant Type: Annual
Family: Asteraceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Southeastern United States, Mexico
Height: 0.75 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: June - To frost  
Bloom Color: Orange, yellow, white, red and pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Annual. Easily grown in humusy, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Sow seed directly in the ground after last frost date or start seed indoors 4-6 weeks earlier. Some varieties are widely available in cell/six packs from nurseries. Set out plants after last frost date. Good drought tolerance. These plants do not fade in summer as is sometimes the case with common zinnia (Z. elegans). Deadheading is not required.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Narrow-leaf zinnias or Mexican zinnias are compact bushy annuals that typically grow 8-16 tall on hairy, branching stems. They features a profuse summer to frost bloom of single, daisy-like, bright orange flowers (to 1 diameter). Cultivars extend the available flower colors to include red, orange, yellow, pink, white and bicolors. Narrow, linear to linear-lanceolate leaves. Z. angustifolia and Z. haageana are considered synonymous by some references.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Excellent disease resistance to fungal diseases such as powdery mildew and leaf spots.

Uses:

Edging. Bedding. Containers.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.