MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Buxus sempervirens 'Fastigiata'

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  Z830

Common Name: boxwood
Zone: 6 to 8
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Buxaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 10 to 12 feet
Spread: 4 to 5 feet
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers sun-dappled part shade and moist, sandy loams with a slightly acidic to slightly alkaline pH. Tolerant of pruning and shearing. Avoid cultivating around plants because they have shallow roots. Roots appreciate a good mulch (1-2 "). Thin plants and remove dead/damaged branches annually to improve air circulation. In USDA Zones 5 and 6, this boxwood is best sited in a sheltered location which protects it in winter from strong winds and full sun. Carefully remove heavy snow accumulations as quickly as practicable to minimize stem/branch damage.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'Fastagiata' is a narrow conical form of English boxwood which will eventually grow to 12' tall and 5' wide unless pruned shorter. Habit is more tree-like than most other boxwoods. Elliptic to oval, dark blue-green, evergreen leaves. Flowers are inconspicuous. Sempervirens in Latin means "always green." Fastigiate means "upward branching."

Problems: Click for detailed list of pests and problems.

Boxwoods can be somewhat temperamental plants to grow in the St. Louis area where the evergreen foliage tends to bronze (turn unattractive brownish-yellow) in harsh winters, particularly if plants are located in open areas exposed to full sun and winter winds. Otherwise requires little special care other than annual pruning. No serious insect or disease problems. Some susceptibility to blights and leaf spot. Root rot can also be a problem in poorly drained soils. The three main insect pests of boxwoods are boxwood leaf miner, boxwood mite and psyllids.

Uses:

Shrub borders. Incorporate into a foundation planting. Fastigiate habit gives this cultivar good specimen/accent value.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011