MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Cornus sanguinea 'Winter Beauty'

(3 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  T790

Common Name: bloodtwig dogwood
Zone: 5 to 7
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Cornaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 5 to 6 feet
Spread: 5 to 6 feet
Bloom Time: May - June   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soils. Prefers consistently moist, well-drained soils. Suckers freely to form colonies unless root suckers are removed. Best winter stem color occurs on young stems. Although pruning is not required, many gardeners choose to cut back all plant stems to 1' in late winter each year to promote the best winter stem color. Another pruning option is to remove 20-25% of the oldest stems in early spring each year. Any loss of flowers through spring pruning is not terribly significant since the small flowers of this dogwood are rather ordinary.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

'Winter Beauty' is a bloodtwig dogwood cultivar that is noted for its colorful stems and twigs in winter. It is a multi-stemmed, suckering, deciduous shrub that grows to 5' tall and 6' wide over 8 years. The outstanding ornamental features of this cultivar are: (1) orange-yellow winter stems which are tipped with red twigs and (2) golden yellow fall foliage color. Broadly elliptic to ovate, medium green leaves (to 3" long). Tiny white flowers appear in flat-topped clusters (cymes) in late spring. Flowers give way to clusters of dark purple drupes in summer. Fruit is not showy, but is attractive to birds.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Plant where stems in winter can be enjoyed. Best massed or in groups. Shrub borders.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos: