MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Chionodoxa luciliae

(0 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  Q570

Common Name: glory of the snow
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Western Turkey
Height: 0.5 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.5 feet
Bloom Time: March - April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Lilac blue w/ white center
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs 3 deep and 2 apart in fall. Naturalizes easily by bulb offsets and self seeding to form a carpet of early spring bloom. Foliage begins to fade shortly after bloom and generally disappears by late spring as plants go into dormancy.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Glory-of-the-snow is so named because it is among the first bulbs to bloom in the spring. Each bulb produces 2-3 narrow, basal leaves and a flower stalk to 6 tall which is topped in very early spring by 3-6 star-like, upward facing, six-petaled, soft violet-blue flowers with white centers.

Problems:

Nematodes are an infrequent but potentially serious problem in some areas.

Uses:

Provides late winter to early spring color to the garden. Best when massed and naturalized in rock gardens, sunny woodland areas or in lawns under large deciduous trees. Mixes well with other early spring bulbs such as daffodils, species tulips and snowdrops.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.