MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue' Plant of Merit

(12 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  F490

Common Name: pincushion flower
Zone: 5 to 9
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Dipsacaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: None
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: April - To frost   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Lavender-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates part shade, particularly in the hot summer climates of the deep South. Prefers light soils with neutral pH. Intolerant of wet soils, especially in winter. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

This pincushion flower cultivar is a compact, clump-forming perennial which typically grows only 12-15" tall. Long and profuse bloom from late April until frost. Blooms almost all year in mild winter climates. Flowers (2" diameter) feature an outer ring of frilly, flat, lavender-blue petals and a paler domed center cushion with protruding stamens (resembling pins in a pincushion). Flowers bloom singly on stiff stems. Finely cut, grayish-green basal leaves.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses:

Dwarfing habit and lengthy bloom period make these excellent plants for grouping or massing in border fronts and rock gardens. Can be used as edging. Attractive when combined with the pink-flowered companion plant Scabiosa 'Pink Mist'.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.