Coconut
Common name: coconut
Scientific name: Cocos nucifera L.
Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Plant part used: endosperm (food reserves in the seed)
Where grown: throughout the Tropics
Native to: Indo-Pacific region
Use: Coconut is used for oil, food, fiber, and drink. Coconut oil is also an ingredient in many cosmetics, shampoos, and suntan products.
Because coconut oil is resistant to spoilage and low in price, it has been commonly used in packaged baked goods, nondairy creamers, and artificial whipped toppings. It is a highly saturated fat, and for that reason, many nutritionists recommend consuming it in moderation.
Because of its versatility in providing food, utensils, building materials and many other uses, coconut is one of the most important natural resources in the Tropics.
Oil Palm
Common name: oil palm
Scientific name: Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Plant part used: fruit pulp and seed
Where grown: throughout the Tropics—major areas are in Malaysia, Nigeria, Brazil, and Indonesia
Native to: West Africa
Use: As an oil in cooking and baking; also for soap and candles.
Two chemically different oils are obtained from the oil palm. One is extracted from the oily fruit and the other is pressed from the seed. The oil obtained from the fruit has a characteristic orange-red color because of the presence of carotenes (orange pigments also found in carrots and sweet potatoes).
Palm oils have primarily been used for soap and candles, but they have also been used in margarine and solid shortenings. The oil is very similar to coconut oil in composition and should be consumed in moderation. Many cakes, cookies, and other baked goods may contain palm or coconut oil.