VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ACANTHACEAE

Ac-Ac = Acanthoideae-Acantheae, Ac-And = -Andrographidae, Ac-Bar = -Barlerieae, Ac-Jus = -Justicieae, Ac-Rue = -Ruellieae, Ac-Whi = -Whitfieldieae, Avi = Avicennioideae, Nel = Nelsonioideae, Thu = Thunbergioideae.

Bold, accepted name; italics, synonym.

Acanthodium Delile = Blepharis Jussieu
Acanthopale C. B. Clarke
Acanthopsis Harvey
Acanthostelma Bidgood & Brummitt
Acanthura Lindau = Lepidagathis Willdenow - Ac-Bar
Acanthus L. - Ac-Ac
Acelica Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Achyrocalyx Benoist
Adelaster Veitch = Fittonia Coem.
Adenacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Adenostachya Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Adhatoda Mill. = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Aechmanthera Nees
Afrofittonia Lindau
Afromendoncia Lindau = Mendoncia Vandelli - Thu
Amathea Rafinesque = Aphelandra R. Brown
Ambongia Benoist
Amphiestes S. Moore = Hypoestes R. Brown
Amphiscopia Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Ancalanthus Balfour f. = Angkalanthus Balfour f.
Ancistranthus Lindau
Ancylacanthus Lindau = Ptyssiglottis T. Anderson
Androcentrum Lem. = Bravaisia Candolle
Andrographis Nees - Ac-And
Angkalanthus Balfour f.
Anisacanthus Nees
Anisosepalum E. Hossain
Anisostachya Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Anisotes Nees
Anomacanthus R. D. Good - Thu
Anthacanthus Nees
Antheliacanthus Ridley = Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer
Apassalus Kobuski = Dyschoriste Nees - Ac-Ru
Aphanandrium Lindau = Neriacanthus Bentham
Aphanosperma T. F. Daniel
Aphelandra R. Brown
Aphelandrella Mildbraed
Aphragmia Nees = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Apolepsis (Blume) Hasskarl = Lepidagathis Willdenow - Ac-Bar
Arrhostoxylum Nees = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Ascotheca Heine
Asteracantha Nees = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Asystasia Blume
Asystasiella Lindau
Aulojusticia Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Averia Leonard = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Avicennia L. - Avi

Ballochia Balf.f.
Baphicacanthus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Barleriacanthus Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Barlerianthus Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Barleriola Oersted
Barleriosiphon Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Barlerites Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Beloperone Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Benoicanthus Heine & A. Raynal = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Bentia Rolfe = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Berginia Harv. = Holographis Nees
Blechum P. Browne
Blepharacanthus Lindley = Blepharis Jussieu
Blepharis Jussieu
Borneacanthus Bremekamp
Boutonia Candolle
Brachystephanus Nees
Bravaisia Candolle
Bremekampia Sreem. = Haplanthodes Kuntze
Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Brochosiphon Nees = Dicliptera Jussieu
Brunoniella Bremekamp
Buceragenia Greenm.
Butayea De Wild. = Sclerochiton Harv.
Buteraea Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue

Calacanthus Bentham
Calliaspidia Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Calophanes D. Don = Dyschoriste Nees - Ac-Ru
Calophanoides (C. B. Clarke) Ridley = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Calycacanthus K. Schumann
Calymmostachya Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Camarotea Scott-Elliot
Cardanthera Bentham = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Cardiacanthus Nees & Schauer = Carlowrightia A. Gray
Carlowrightia A. Gray
Carvia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Celerina Benoist
Centrilla Lindau
Cephalacanthus Lindau
Chaetacanthus Nees
Chaetochlamys Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Chaetothylax Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Chaetothylopsis Oersted = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Chalarothyrsus Lindau
Chamaeranthemum Nees
Championella Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Champluviera Darbyshire et al. - Ac-Jus
Cheilopsis Moq. = Acanthus L.
Chileranthemum Oersted
Chiloglossa Oersted = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Chingiacanthus Handel-Mazzetti = Isoglossa Oersted
Chlamydacanthus Lindau
Chlamydocardia Lindau
Chlamydostachya Mildbr.
Chrestienia Montrouz. = Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer
Chroesthes Benoist
Clinacanthus Nees
Clistax Martius
Codonacanthus Nees
Conocalyx Benoist
Copioglossa Miers = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Corymbostachys Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Cosmianthemum Bremekamp
Crabbea Harv.
Croftia Small = Carlowrightia A.Gray
Crossandra Salisbury
Crossandrella C. B. Clarke
Cryptophragmium Nees = Gymnostachyum Nees
Ctenopaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Cyclacanthus S.Moore
Cylindrosolenium Lindau
Cyphacanthus Leonard
Cyphisia Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Cyrtanthera Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Cyrtantherella Oersted = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Cystacanthus T. Anderson

Dactylostegium Nees = Dicliptera Jussieu
Daedalacanthus T.Anderson = Eranthemum L.
Danguya Benoist
Dasytropis Urban
Delphinacanthus Benoist = Pseudodicliptera Benoist
Dianthera L. = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Diateinacanthus Lindau = Odontonema Nees
Dicentranthera T. Anderson = Asystasia Blume
Dichazothece Lindau
Dicladanthera F. Mueller
Dicliptera Jussieu
Dicranacanthus Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Didyplosandra Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Diflugossa Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Dimanisa Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Dinteracanthus Schinz - Ac-Rue
Diotacanthus Bentham
Dipteracanthus Nees = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Dischistocalyx Bentham
Disperma J. F. Gmelin = Duosperma Dayton
Distichocalyx Bentham = Dischistocalyx Bentham
Ditrichospermum Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Dolichostachys Benoist
Dossifluga Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Drejera Nees
Drejerella Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Duosperma Dayton
Duvernoya Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Dyschoriste Nees - Ac-Ru
Dyspemptemorion Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus

Ebermaiera Nees = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Ecbolium Kurz
Echinacanthus Nees
Echinopaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Ecteinanthus T.Anderson = Isoglossa Oersted
Elytraria Michaux - Nel
Emularia Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Encephalosphaera Lindau
Endopogon Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Endosiphon Bentham = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Epiclastopelma Lindau = Mimulopsis Schweinfurth
Eranthemum L.
Eremomastax Lindau
Eriostrobilus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Erythracanthus Nees = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Ethesia Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Eusiphon Benoist = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue

Filetia Miquel
Fittonia Coemans
Flemingia Rottler = Thunbergia Retzius - Thu
Forcipella Baillon
Forsythiopsis Baker = Oplonia Rafinesque

Gantelbua Bremekamp = Hemigraphis Nees
Gastranthus Bentham & Hooker = Stenostephanus Nees
Gatesia A. Gray = Yeatesia Small
Geissomeria Lindley
Gendarussa Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Gerardia Bentham = Stenandrium Nees
Gilletiella De Wild. & T. Durand = Anomacanthus R. D. Good
Glockeria Nees = Habracanthus Nees
Glosarithys Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Glossochilus Nees
Golaea Chiov.
Goldfussia Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Graphandra J.B.Imlay
Graptophyllum Nees
Gutzlaffia Hance = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Gymapsis Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Gymnacanthus Oersted = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Gymnostachyum Nees
Gynocraterium Bremekamp = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Gypsacanthus Lott et al.

Habracanthus Nees
Haemacanthus S.Moore = Satanocrater Schweinfurth
Hallieracantha Stapf = Ptyssiglottis T. Anderson
Hansteinia Oersted = Habracanthus Nees
Haplanthera Hochst. = Ruttya Harvey
Haplanthodes Kuntze
Haplanthoides H. W. Li = Andrographis Nees
Haplanthus Nees = Andrographis Nees
Harnieria Solms = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Harpochilus Nees
Harrachia Jacquin = Crossandra Salisbury
Haselhoffia Lindau = Physacanthus Bentham
Heinzelia Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Hemiadelphis Nees = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Hemichoriste Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Hemigraphis Nees
Hemisandra Scheidw. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Henrya Nees
Herpetacanthus Nees
Heteradelphia Lindau
Heteraspidia Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Hexacentris Nees = Thunbergia Retzius - Thu
Himantochilus Bentham = Anisotes Nees
Holographis Nees
Hoverdenia Nees
Hulemacanthus S. Moore
Hydromestus Scheidw. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Hymenochlaena Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Hypoestes R. Brown

Indoneesiella Sreem. = Mellera S. Moore
Ionacanthus Benoist
Isacanthus Nees = Sclerochiton Harvey
Isaloa Humbert = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Isochoriste Miquel = Asystasia Blume
Isoglossa Oersted
Isotheca Turrill
Ixtlania M. E. Jones = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus

Jacobinia Moric. = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Jadunia Lindau
Juruasia Lindau
Justicia L. - Ac-Jus

Kalbreyeracanthus Wassh. = Habracanthus Nees
Kalbreyeriella Lindau
Kanjarum Ramam. = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Kenyacanthus Darbyshire & Kiel - Ac-Jus
Kita A. Chevalier = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Kjellbergia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Kolobochilus Lindau
Kosmosiphon Lindau
Kudoacanthus Hosokawa
Kuestera Regel = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus

Lagochilium Nees = Aphelandra R. Brown
Lamiacanthus Kuntze = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Lankesteria Lindley - Ac-Whi
Larsenia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Lasiocladus Nees
Leandriella Benoist
Leda C. B. Clarke = Isoglossa Oersted
Leiophaca Lindau = Whitfieldia Hooker
Lepidacanthus C. Presl = Aphelandra R. Brown
Lepidagathis Willdenow - Ac-Bar
Leptacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Leptosiphonium F. Mueller
Leptostachya Nees
Leucobarleria Lindau = Neuracanthus Nees
Leucoraphis Nees = Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Liberatia Rizzini = Lophostachys Pohl
Libonia K. Koch = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Linariantha B. L. Burtt & R. M. Smith
Lindauea Rendle
Linocalyx Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Lirayea Pierre = Mendoncia Vandelli - Thu
Lissospermum Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Listrobanthes Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Lophostachys Pohl = Lepidagathis Willdenow - Ac-Bar
Lophothecium Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Louteridium S.Watson
Lundellia Leonard = Holographis Nees
Lustrinia Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Lychniothyrsus Lindau = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue

Mackaya Harv.
Mackenziea Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Macrorungia C. B. Clarke = Anisotes Nees
?Macrostegia Nees
Mananthes Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Marcania J. B. Imlay
Megalochlamys Lindau
Megalostoma Leonard
Megaskepasma Lindau
Melittacanthus S. Moore
Mellera S. Moore
Mendoncia Vandelli - Thu
Metarungia Baden
Mexacanthus T. F. Daniel
Meyenia Nees - Thu
Micranthus J. C. Wendl. = Phaulopsis Willdenow
Microstrobilus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Mimulopsis Schweinf.
Mirandea Rzed.
Monachochlamys Baker = Mendoncia Vandelli - Thu
Monechma Hochst.
Monothecium Hochst.
Morsacanthus Rizzini

Nelsonia R. Brown - Nel
Neohallia Hemsley
Neolindenia Baillon = Louteridium S. Watson
Neozenkerina Mildbraed = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Neriacanthus Bentham
Neuracanthus Nees
Nicoteba Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Nilgirianthus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Nomaphila Blume = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Nothoruellia Bremekamp = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue

Odontonema Nees
Odontonemella Lindau = Mackaya Harv.
Odontophyllum Sreem. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Odontostigma Zollinger & Moritzi = Gymnostachyum Nees
Onus Gilli = Mellera S. Moore
Onychacanthus Nees = Bravaisia Candolle
Ophiorrhiziphyllon Kurz = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Oplonia Rafinesque
Oreacanthus Bentham
Oreothyrsus Lindau = Ptyssiglottis T. Anderson
Orophochilus Lindau
Orthotactus Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus

Pachystachys Nees
Pachystrobilus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Parabarleria Baillon = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Parachampionella Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Paragoldfussia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Paragutzlaffia H.P.Tsui = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Parajusticia Benoist = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Pararuellia Bremekamp
Parastrobilanthes Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Parasympagis Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Parasystasia Baillon = Asystasia Blume
Paulowilhelmia Hochst. = Eremomastax Lindau
Pelecostemon Leonard
Pentstemonacanthus Nees
Perenideboles Ram.Goyena
Periblema Candolle = Boutonia de Candolle
Pericalypta Benoist
Periestes Baillon = Hypoestes R. Brown
Perilepta Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Peristrophe Nees
Petalanthera Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Petalidium Nees - Ac-Bar
Petracanthus Nees = Gymnostachyum Nees
Phaulopsis Willdenow
Phaylopsis Willdenow = Phaulopsis Willdenow
Phialacanthus Bentham
Phidiasia Urban = Odontonema Nees
Phillipsia Rolfe = Dyschoriste Nees - Ac-Ru
Phlebophyllum Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Phlogacanthus Nees
Physacanthus Bentham
Plaesianthera (C. B. Clarke) Livera = Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Plagiacanthus Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Plagiotheca Chiov. = Isoglossa Oersted
Plegmatolemma Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Pleocaulus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Pleuroblepharis Baillon = Crossandra Salisbury
Podorungia Baillon
Pogonospermum Hochst. = Monechma Hochst.
Poikilacanthus Lindau
Polylychnis Bremekamp = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Polythrix Nees = Crossandra Salisbury
Polytrema C. B. Clarke = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Populina Baillon
Porphyrocoma Hooker = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Pounguia Benoist = Whitfieldia Hooker
Pranceacanthus Wasshausen
Pringleophytum A. Gray = Holographis Nees
Prionitis Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Psacadocalymma Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Psacadopaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Pseudacanthopale Benoist = Strobilanthopsis S. Moore
Pseudaechmanthera Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer
Pseudo-Barleria Oersted = Barleria L. - Ac-Bar
Pseudobarleria T. Anderson = Petalidium Nees - Ac-Bar
Pseudoblepharis Baillon = Sclerochiton Harv.
Pseudocalyx Radlkofer - Thu
Pseudodicliptera Benoist
Pseudoruellia Benoist = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Pseudostenosiphonium Lindau = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Psilanthele Lindau
Psiloesthes Benoist = Peristrophe Nees
Pteracanthus (Nees) Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Pteroptychia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Pulchranthus V. M. Baum et al.
Pupilla Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Pyrrothrix Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue

Ramusia Nees = Peristrophe Nees
Razisea Oersted
Rhacodiscus Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Rhaphidospora Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Rhinacanthus Nees
Rhiphidosperma G. Don = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Rhombochlamys Lindau
Rhyticalymma Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Rhytiglossa Lindley = Isoglossa Oersted
Ritonia Benoist
Rodatia Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Rostellaria Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Rostellularia Reichenbach = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Ruelliola Baillon = Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Ruelliopsis C. B. Clarke
Rungia Nees
Ruspolia Lindau
Ruttya Harv.

Saglorithys Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Saintpauliopsis Staner
Salpinctium T. J. Edwards = Asystasia Blume
Salpingantha Lem. = Salpixantha Hooker
Salpinxantha Urban = Salpixantha Hooker
Salpixantha Hooker
Salviacanthus Lindau = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Samuelssonia Urban & Ekman
Sanchezia Ruiz & Pavón
Santapaua N. P. Balakrishnan & Subramanian = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Sapphoa Urban
Sarojusticia Bremekamp = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Sarotheca Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Satanocrater Schweinfurth
Sautiera Decaisne = Dyschoriste Nees - Ac-Ru
Schaueria Nees
Schliebenia Mildbr. = Isoglossa Oersted
Schwabea Endl. = Monechma Hochst.
Sciaphyllum Bremekamp
Sclerocalyx Nees = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Sclerochiton Harv.
Scytanthus Bentham = Thomandersia Baillon
Sebastiano-Schaueria Nees
Semnostachya Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Semnothyrsus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Sericocalyx Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Sericographis Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Simonisia Nees = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Sinthroblastes Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Siphonoglossa Oersted
Solenochasma Fenzl = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Solenoruellia Baillon = Henrya Nees
Sooia Pocs = Epiclastopelma Lindau
Spathacanthus Baillon
Sphacanthus Benoist
Sphinctacanthus Bentham
Spirostigma Nees = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Sreemadhavana Rauschert = Aphelandra R. Brown
Standleyacanthus Leonard
Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Staurogynopsis Mangenot & Ake Assi = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Steirosanchezia Lindau = Sanchezia Ruiz & Pavón
Stenandriopsis S.Moore
Stenandrium Nees
Stenoschista Bremekamp = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Stenosiphonium Nees
Stenostephanus Nees
Stenothyrsus C. B. Clarke
Stephanophysum Pohl = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue
Stethoma Rafinesque = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Streblacanthus Kuntze
Streptosiphon Mildbr.
Strobilacanthus Grisebach
Strobilanthes Blume
Strobilanthopsis S. Moore
Strobilorhachis Klotzsch = Aphelandra R. Brown
Strophacanthus Lindau = Isoglossa Oersted
Styasasia S.Moore
Stylarthropus Baillon = Whitfieldia Hooker
Suessenguthia Merxm.
Sympagis (Nees) Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Symplectochilus Lindau = Anisotes Nees
Synandra Schrad. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Synchoriste Baillon = Lasiocladus Nees
Synnema Bentham = Hygrophila R. Brown - Ac-Rue
Syringidium Lindau = Habracanthus Nees

Tabascina Baillon = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Tacoanthus Baillon
Taeniandra Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Talbotia S.Moore = Afrofittonia Lindau
Tarphochlamys Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Teliostachya Nees = Lepidagathis Willdenow - Ac-Bar
Tessmanniacanthus Mildbraed
Tetraglochidium Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Tetragoga Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Tetragompha Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Tetramerium Nees
Thalestris Rizzini = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Thamnojusticia Mildbraed = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus
Theileamea Baillon = Chlamydacanthus Lindau
Thelepaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Thunbergia Retzius - Thu
Thyrsacanthus Nees = Odontonema Nees
Thysanostigma J. B. Imlay
Tremacanthus S. Moore
Triaenacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Trichacanthus Zollinger & Moritzi = Blepharis Jussieu
Trichanthera Kunth
Trichocalyx Balf.f.
Trichosanchezia Mildbr.
Trybliocalyx Lindau = Chileranthemum Oersted
Tubiflora J. F. Gmelin = Elytraria Michaux
Tyloglossa Hochst. = Justicia L. - Ac-Jus

Ulleria Bremekamp = Ruellia L. - Ac-Rue

Vavara Benoist
Vindasia Benoist
Volkensiophyton Lindau = Lepidagathis Willdenow - Ac-Bar

Warpuria Stapf = Podorungia Baillon
Whitfieldia Hooker - Ac-Whi

Xantheranthemum Lindau
Xanthostachya Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Xenacanthus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume - Ac-Rue
Xerothamnella C. T. White

Yeatesia Small

Zenkerina Engler = Staurogyne Wallich - Nel
Zygoruellia Baillon