VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ANACARDIACEAE - (S = Spondioideae; A = Anacardiodeae

Abrahamia Radrianasolo & P. P. Lowry II (A)
Acajoua (Tournefort) Adanson = Anacardium L. (A)
Actinocheita F. A. Barkley (A)
Allospondias (Pierre) Stapf (S)
Amphipterygium Standley (A)
Anacardium L. (A)
Anaphrenium Endlicher = Heeria Meisner (A)
Anauxanopetalum Teijsmann & Binnendijk = Swintonia Griffith (A)
Androtium Stapf (A)
Antrocaryon Pierre (S)
Apterokarpos Rizzini (A)
Astronium Jacquin (A)
Astropetalum Griffith = Swintonia Griffith (A)
Attilaea E. Martinez & Ramos (S)
Baronia Baker (A)
Blepharocarya F. Mueller (A)
Bonetiella Rzedowsky (A)
Botryceras Willdenow = Laurophyllus Thunberg (A)
Bouea Meisner (A)
Buchanania Sprengel (S)
Cambessedea Kunth = Buchanania Sprengel (S)
Campnosperma Thwaites (A)
Campylopetalum Forman (A)
Cardenasiodendron F. A. Barkley (A)
Choerospondias Burtt & A. W. Hill (S)
Comeurya Baillon = Dracontomelon Blume (S)
Comocladia P. Browne (A)
Coniogeton Blume = Buchanania Sprengel (S)
Cotinus Miller (A)
Cyrtocarpa Kunth (S)
Cyrtospermum Bentham = Campnosperma Thwaites (A)
Dasycarya Liebm. = Cyrtocarpa Kunth (S)
Dobinea D. Don (A)
Dracontomelum Auctt. = Dracontomelon Blume (S)
Drimycarpus Bentham & J. D. Hooker (A)
Duckera F. A. Barkley = Rhus L. (A)
Dupuisia A. Richard = Sorindeia Thouars (A)
Duvaua Kunth = Schinus L. (A)
Emiliomarcelia T. Durand & H. Durand = Trichoscypha Bentham & J. D. Hooker (A)
Euroschinus Bentham & J. D. Hooker (A)
Fegimanra Engler (A)
Faguetia Marchand (A)
Gluta L. (A)
Glycycarpus Dalzell = Nothopegia Blume (A)
Haematostaphis J. D. Hooker (S)
Haplorhus Engler (A)
Haplospondias Kostermans (S)
Harpephyllum Krauss (S)
Heeria Meisner (A)
Holigarna Roxburgh (A)
Hypopterygium Schlechtendahl = Amphipterygium Standley (A)
Juliania Schlechtendahl = Amphipterygium Standley (A)
Koordersiodendron Engler (S)
Kunthia Bentham & Hooker ?= Thyrsodium Bentham (A)
Lannea A. Richard (S)
Lanneoma Delile = Lannea A. Richard (S)
Launzan Buchanan-Hamilton = Buchanania Sprengel (S)
Laurophyllus Thunberg (A)
Lentiscus (Tournefort) L. = Pistacia L. (A)
Lithraea Hooker & Arnott = Lithrea Hooker (A)
Lithrea Hooker (A)
Loxopterygium Bentham & J. D. Hooker (A)
Loxostylis Reichenbach (A)
Malosma Abrams (A)
Mangifera L. (A)
Mauria Kunth (A)
Melanochyla J. D. Hooker (A)
Melanococca Blume (A)
Melanocommia Ridley = Semecarpus L. f. (A)
Melanorrhoea Wallich = Gluta L. (A)
Metopium P. Browne (A)
Micronychia Oliver (A)
Microstemon Engler = Pentaspadon J. D. Hooker (A)
Mosquitoxylum Krug & Urban (A)
Myracrodruon Allemão (A)
Neostyphonia Shafer = Rhus L. (A)
Nothopegia Blume (A)
Nothopegiopsis Lauterb. = Semecarpus L. f. (A)
Nothoprotium Miquel = Pentaspadon J. D. Hooker (A)
Ochoterenaea F. A. Barkley (A)
Odina Roxburgh = Lannea A. Richard (S)
Oncocarpus A. Gray = Semecarpus L. f. (A)
Operculicarya H. Perrier (S)
Orthopterygium Hemsley (A)
Ozoroa Delile (A)
Pachycormus Coville (A)
Parishia J. D. Hooker (A)
Pegia Colebrooke (S)
Pentaspadon J. D. Hooker (A)
Phanrangia Tardieu = Mangifera L. (A)
Phlebochiton Wallich = Pegia Colebrooke (S)
Pistacia L. (A)
Pleiogynium Engler (S)
Podoon Baillon = Dobinea D. Don (A)
Poupartia Jussieu (S)
Poupartiopsis J. D. Mitchell & Daly (S)
Protorhus Engler (A)
Pseudosmodingium Engler (A)
Pseudospondias Engler (S)
Quebrachia Grisebach = Schinopsis Engler (A)
Rhoeidium Greene ?= Rhus L. (A)
Rhinocarpus Kunnth = Anacardium L. (A)
Rhodosphaera Engler (A)
Rhoes Sprengel = Rhus L. (A)
Rhus L. (A)
Scassellatia Chiovenda = Lannea A. Richard (S)
Schinopsis Engler (A)
Schinus L. (A)
Sclerocarya Hochst. (S)
Schmaltzia Small = Rhus L. (A)
Searsia F. A. Barkley (A)
Semecarpus L. f. (A)
Shakua Bojer = Poupartia Jussieu (S)
Skoliostigma Lauterbach = Spondias L. (S)
Smodingium E. Meyer (A)
Solenocarpus Wight & Arnott (S)
Sorindeia Thouars (A)
Sorindeiopsis Engler = Sorindeia Thouars (A)
Spondias L. (S)
Stagmaria Jack = Gluta L. (A)
Styphonia Nuttall = Rhus L. (A)
Swintonia Griffith (A)
Syndesmis Wallich = Gluta L. (A)
Tapirira Aublet (S)
Terebinthus P. Browne = Pistacia L. (A)
Terminthia Bernhardt = Searsia F. A. Barkley (A)
Thyrsodium Bentham (A)
Toxicodendron Miller (A)
Trichoscypha Bentham & J. D. Hooker (A)
Tropidopetalum Turczanowicz = Bouea Meisner (A)
Trujanoa La Llave = Rhus L. (A)
Veatchia A.Gray = Pachycormus Standley (A)
Vernix Adanson ?= Toxicodendron Miller (A)
Warmingia Engler = Spondias L. (S)

See Mitchell et al. (2006) and Pell et al. (2011) for genera; subfamilies follow the latter treatment.