VASCULAR PLANT FAMILIES and GENERA

List of Genera in ACANTHACEAE

Acanthodium Delile = Blepharis Jussieu
Acanthopale C. B. Clarke
Acanthopsis Harvey
Acanthostelma Bidgood & Brummitt
Acanthura Lindau
Acanthus L.
Acelica Rizzini = Justicia L.
Achyrocalyx Benoist
Adelaster Lindley ex Veitch = Fittonia Coem.
Adenacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Adenostachya Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Adhatoda Mill. = Justicia L.
Aechmanthera Nees
Afrofittonia Lindau
Afromendoncia Gilg ex Lindau = Mendoncia Vell. ex Vand.
Amathea Rafinesque = Aphelandra R. Brown
Ambongia Benoist
Amphiestes S.Moore = Hypoestes R. Brown
Amphiscopia Nees = Justicia L.
Ancalanthus Balf.f. = Angkalanthus Balfour f.
Ancistranthus Lindau
Ancylacanthus Lindau = Ptyssiglottis T. Anderson
Androcentrum Lem. = Bravaisia Candolle
Andrographis Nees
Angkalanthus Balf.f.
Anisacanthus Nees
Anisosepalum E. Hossain
Anisostachya Nees = Justicia L.
Anisotes Nees
Anomacanthus R.D.Good
Anthacanthus Nees
Antheliacanthus Ridley = Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer
Apassalus Kobuski = Dyschoriste Nees
Aphanandrium Lindau = Neriacanthus Bentham
Aphanosperma T.F.Daniel
Aphelandra R. Brown
Aphelandrella Mildbr.
Aphragmia Nees = Ruellia L.
Apolepsis (Blume) Hasskarl = Lepidagathis Willdenow
Arrhostoxylum Nees = Ruellia L.
Ascotheca Heine
Asteracantha Nees = Hygrophila R. Brown
Asystasia Blume
Asystasiella Lindau
Aulojusticia Lindau = Justicia L.
Averia Leonard = Justicia L.
Avicennia L.
Ballochia Balf.f.
Baphicacanthus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Barleria L.
Barleriacanthus Oerst. = Barleria L.
Barlerianthus Oerst. = Barleria L.
Barleriola Oerst.
Barleriosiphon Oerst. = Barleria L.
Barlerites Oerst. = Barleria L.
Beloperone Nees = Justicia L.
Benoicanthus Heine & A. Raynal = Ruellia L.
Bentia Rolfe = Justicia L.
Berginia Harv. = Holographis Nees
Blechum P. Browne
Blepharacanthus Lindley = Blepharis Jussieu
Blepharis Jussieu
Borneacanthus Bremekamp
Boutonia Candolle
Brachystephanus Nees
Bravaisia Candolle
Bremekampia Sreem. = Haplanthodes Kuntze
Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Brochosiphon Nees = Dicliptera Jussieu
Brunoniella Bremekamp
Buceragenia Greenm.
Butayea De Wild. = Sclerochiton Harv.
Buteraea Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Calacanthus Bentham
Calliaspidia Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Calophanes D. Don = Dyschoriste Nees
Calophanoides (C. B. Clarke) Ridley = Justicia L.
Calycacanthus K. Schumann
Calymmostachya Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Camarotea Scott-Elliot
Cardanthera Bentham = Hygrophila R. Brown
Cardiacanthus Nees & Schauer = Carlowrightia A. Gray
Carlowrightia A. Gray
Carvia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Celerina Benoist
Centrilla Lindau
Cephalacanthus Lindau
Chaetacanthus Nees
Chaetochlamys Lindau = Justicia L.
Chaetothylax Nees = Justicia L.
Chaetothylopsis Oerst. = Justicia L.
Chalarothyrsus Lindau
Chamaeranthemum Nees
Championella Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Cheilopsis Moq. = Acanthus L.
Chileranthemum Oerst.
Chiloglossa Oerst. = Justicia L.
Chingiacanthus Hand.-Mazz. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Chlamydacanthus Lindau
Chlamydocardia Lindau
Chlamydostachya Mildbr.
Chrestienia Montrouz. = Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer
Chroesthes Benoist
Clinacanthus Nees
Clistax Martius
Codonacanthus Nees
Conocalyx Benoist
Copioglossa Miers = Ruellia L.
Corymbostachys Lindau = Justicia L.
Cosmianthemum Bremekamp
Crabbea Harv.
Croftia Small = Carlowrightia A.Gray
Crossandra Salisbury
Crossandrella C. B. Clarke
Cryptophragmium Nees = Gymnostachyum Nees
Ctenopaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Cyclacanthus S.Moore
Cylindrosolenium Lindau
Cyphacanthus Leonard
Cyphisia Rizzini = Justicia L.
Cyrtanthera Nees = Justicia L.
Cyrtantherella Oerst. = Justicia L.
Cystacanthus T.Anderson
Dactylostegium Nees = Dicliptera Jussieu
Daedalacanthus T.Anderson = Eranthemum L.
Danguya Benoist
Dasytropis Urban
Delphinacanthus Benoist = Pseudodicliptera Benoist
Dianthera L. = Justicia L.
Diateinacanthus Lindau = Odontonema Nees
Dicentranthera T.Anderson = Asystasia Blume
Dichazothece Lindau
Dicladanthera F. Mueller
Dicliptera Jussieu
Dicranacanthus Oerst. = Barleria L.
Didyplosandra Bremekamp = Strobilanthess Blume
Diflugossa Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Dimanisa Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Dinteracanthus Schinz = Ruellia L.
Diotacanthus Bentham
Dipteracanthus Nees = Ruellia L.
Dischistocalyx Bentham
Disperma J. F. Gmelin = Duosperma Dayton
Distichocalyx Bentham = Dischistocalyx Bentham
Ditrichospermum Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Dolichostachys Benoist
Dossifluga Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Drejera Nees
Drejerella Lindau = Justicia L.
Duosperma Dayton
Duvernoya Nees = Justicia L.
Dyschoriste Nees
Dyspemptemorion Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Ebermaiera Nees = Staurogyne Wallich
Ecbolium Kurz
Echinacanthus Nees
Echinopaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Ecteinanthus T.Anderson = Isoglossa Oerst.
Elytraria Michaux
Emularia Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Encephalosphaera Lindau
Endopogon Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Endosiphon Bentham = Ruellia L.
Epiclastopelma Lindau = Mimulopsis Schweinfurth
Eranthemum L.
Eremomastax Lindau
Eriostrobilus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Erythracanthus Nees = Staurogyne Wallich
Ethesia Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Eusiphon Benoist
Filetia Miquel
Fittonia Coem.
Forcipella Baillon
Forsythiopsis Baker = Oplonia Rafinesque
Gantelbua Bremekamp = Hemigraphis Nees
Gastranthus Bentham & Hooker = Stenostephanus Nees
Gatesia A. Gray = Yeatesia Small
Geissomeria Lindley
Gendarussa Nees = Justicia L.
Gerardia Bentham = Stenandrium Nees
Gilletiella De Wild. & T. Durand = Anomacanthus R. D. Good
Glockeria Nees = Habracanthus Nees
Glosarithys Rizzini = Justicia L.
Glossochilus Nees
Golaea Chiov.
Goldfussia Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Graphandra J.B.Imlay
Graptophyllum Nees
Gutzlaffia Hance = Strobilanthes Blume
Gymapsis Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Gymnacanthus Oerst. = Ruellia L.
Gymnostachyum Nees
Gynocraterium Bremekamp = Staurogyne Wallich
Gypsacanthus Lott, V.Jaram. & Rzed.
Habracanthus Nees
Haemacanthus S.Moore = Satanocrater Schweinf.
Hallieracantha Stapf = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Hansteinia Oerst. = Habracanthus Nees
Haplanthera Hochst. = Ruttya Harv.
Haplanthodes Kuntze
Haplanthoides H.W.Li = Andrographis Nees
Haplanthus Nees = Andrographis Wallich ex Nees
Harnieria Solms = Justicia L.
Harpochilus Nees
Harrachia Jacquin = Crossandra Salisbury
Haselhoffia Lindau = Physacanthus Bentham
Heinzelia Nees = Justicia L.
Hemiadelphis Nees = Hygrophila R. Brown
Hemichoriste Nees = Justicia L.
Hemigraphis Nees
Hemisandra Scheidw. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Henrya Nees
Herpetacanthus Nees
Heteradelphia Lindau
Heteraspidia Rizzini = Justicia L.
Himantochilus Bentham = Anisotes Nees
Holographis Nees
Hoverdenia Nees
Hulemacanthus S.Moore
Hydromestus Scheidw. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Hygrophila R. Brown
Hymenochlaena Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Hypoestes Sol. ex R. Brown
Indoneesiella Sreem. = Mellera S. Moore
Ionacanthus Benoist
Isacanthus Nees = Sclerochiton Harvey
Isaloa Humbert = Barleria L.
Isochoriste Miquel = Asystasia Blume
Isoglossa Oerst.
Isotheca Turrill
Ixtlania M.E.Jones = Justicia L.
Jacobinia Nees ex Moric. = Justicia L.
Jadunia Lindau
Juruasia Lindau
Justicia L.
Kalbreyeracanthus Wassh. = Habracanthus Nees
Kalbreyeriella Lindau
Kanjarum Ramam. = Strobilanthes Blume
Kita A. Chevalier = Hygrophila R. Brown
Kjellbergia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Kolobochilus Lindau
Kosmosiphon Lindau
Kudoacanthus Hosok.
Kuestera Regel = Justicia L.
Lagochilium Nees = Aphelandra R. Brown
Lamiacanthus Kuntze = Strobilanthes Blume
Lankesteria Lindley
Larsenia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Lasiocladus Bojer ex Nees
Leandriella Benoist
Leda C. B. Clarke = Isoglossa Oerst.
Leiophaca Lindau = Whitfieldia Hooker
Lepidacanthus C.Presl = Aphelandra R. Brown
Lepidagathis Willdenow
Leptacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Leptosiphonium F. Mueller
Leptostachya Nees
Leucobarleria Lindau = Neuracanthus Nees
Leucoraphis Nees = Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Liberatia Rizzini = Lophostachys Pohl
Libonia K.Koch = Justicia L.
Linariantha B. L. Burtt & R. M. Smith
Lindauea Rendle
Linocalyx Lindau = Justicia L.
Lirayea Pierre = Mendoncia Vand.
Lissospermum Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Listrobanthes Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Lophostachys Pohl
Lophothecium Rizzini = Justicia L.
Louteridium S.Watson
Lundellia Leonard = Holographis Nees
Lustrinia Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Lychniothyrsus Lindau = Ruellia L.
Mackaya Harv.
Mackenziea Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Macrorungia C. B. Clarke = Anisotes Nees
Mananthes Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Marcania J.B.Imlay
Megalochlamys Lindau
Megalostoma Leonard
Megaskepasma Lindau
Melittacanthus S. Moore
Mellera S. Moore
Mendoncia Vand.
Metarungia Baden
Mexacanthus T.F.Daniel
Meyenia Nees
Micranthus J.C.Wendl. = Phaulopsis Willdenow
Microstrobilus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Mimulopsis Schweinf.
Mirandea Rzed.
Monachochlamys Baker = Mendoncia Vand.
Monechma Hochst.
Monothecium Hochst.
Morsacanthus Rizzini
Nelsonia R. Brown
Neohallia Hemsl.
Neolindenia Baillon = Louteridium S. Watson
Neozenkerina Mildbr. = Staurogyne Wallich
Neriacanthus Bentham
Neuracanthus Nees
Nicoteba Lindau = Justicia L.
Nilgirianthus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Nomaphila Blume = Hygrophila R. Brown
Nothoruellia Bremekamp = Ruellia L.
Odontonema Nees
Odontonemella Lindau = Mackaya Harv.
Odontophyllum Sreem. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Odontostigma Zollinger & Moritzi = Gymnostachyum Nees
Onus Gilli = Mellera S. Moore
Onychacanthus Nees = Bravaisia Candolle
Ophiorrhiziphyllon Kurz = Staurogyne Wallich
Oplonia Rafinesque
Oreacanthus Bentham
Oreothyrsus Lindau = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Orophochilus Lindau
Orthotactus Nees = Justicia L.
Pachystachys Nees
Pachystrobilus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Parabarleria Baillon = Barleria L.
Parachampionella Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Paragoldfussia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Paragutzlaffia H.P.Tsui = Strobilanthes Blume
Parajusticia Benoist = Justicia L.
Pararuellia Bremekamp
Parastrobilanthes Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Parasympagis Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Parasystasia Baillon = Asystasia Blume
Paulowilhelmia Hochst. = Eremomastax Lindau
Pelecostemon Leonard
Pentstemonacanthus Nees
Perenideboles Ram.Goyena
Periblema Candolle = Boutonia Candolle
Pericalypta Benoist
Periestes Baillon = Hypoestes R. Brown
Perilepta Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Peristrophe Nees
Petalanthera Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Petalidium Nees
Petracanthus Nees = Gymnostachyum Nees
Phaulopsis Willdenow
Phaylopsis Willdenow = Phaulopsis Willdenow
Phialacanthus Bentham
Phidiasia Urban = Odontonema Nees
Phillipsia Rolfe = Dyschoriste Nees
Phlebophyllum Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Phlogacanthus Nees
Physacanthus Bentham
Plaesianthera (C. B. Clarke) Livera = Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Plagiacanthus Nees = Justicia L.
Plagiotheca Chiov. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Plegmatolemma Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Pleocaulus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Pleuroblepharis Baillon = Crossandra Salisbury
Podorungia Baillon
Pogonospermum Hochst. = Monechma Hochst.
Poikilacanthus Lindau
Polylychnis Bremekamp = Ruellia L.
Polythrix Nees = Crossandra Salisbury
Polytrema C. B. Clarke = Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Populina Baillon
Porphyrocoma Scheidw. ex Hooker = Justicia L.
Pounguia Benoist = Whitfieldia Hooker
Pranceacanthus Wassh.
Pringleophytum A.Gray = Holographis Nees
Prionitis Oerst. = Barleria L.
Psacadocalymma Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Psacadopaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Pseudacanthopale Benoist = Strobilanthopsis S. Moore
Pseudaechmanthera Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Pseuderanthemum Radlkofer
Pseudo-Barleria Oerst. = Barleria L.
Pseudobarleria T.Anderson = Petalidium Nees
Pseudoblepharis Baillon = Sclerochiton Harv.
Pseudocalyx Radlkofer
Pseudodicliptera Benoist
Pseudoruellia Benoist = Ruellia L.
Pseudostenosiphonium Lindau = Strobilanthes Blume
Psilanthele Lindau
Psiloesthes Benoist = Peristrophe Nees
Pteracanthus (Nees) Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Pteroptychia Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Ptyssiglottis T.Anderson
Pulchranthus V.M.Baum, Reveal & Nowicke
Pupilla Rizzini = Justicia L.
Pyrrothrix Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Ramusia Nees = Peristrophe Nees
Razisea Oerst.
Rhacodiscus Lindau = Justicia L.
Rhaphidospora Nees = Justicia L.
Rhinacanthus Nees
Rhiphidosperma G. Don = Justicia L.
Rhombochlamys Lindau
Rhyticalymma Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Rhytiglossa Nees ex Lindley = Isoglossa Oerst.
Ritonia Benoist
Rodatia Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Rostellaria Nees = Justicia L.
Rostellularia Reichenbach = Justicia L.
Ruellia L.
Ruelliola Baillon = Brillantaisia P. Beauvois
Ruelliopsis C. B. Clarke
Rungia Nees
Ruspolia Lindau
Ruttya Harv.
Saglorithys Rizzini = Justicia L.
Saintpauliopsis Staner
Salpinctium T.J.Edwards = Asystasia Blume
Salpingantha Lem. = Salpixantha Hooker
Salpinxantha Urban = Salpixantha Hooker
Salpixantha Hooker
Salviacanthus Lindau = Justicia L.
Samuelssonia Urban & Ekman
Sanchezia Ruiz & Pavon
Santapaua N. P. Balakrishnan & Subramanian = Hygrophila R. Brown
Sapphoa Urban
Sarojusticia Bremekamp = Justicia L.
Sarotheca Nees = Justicia L.
Satanocrater Schweinfurth
Sautiera Decaisne = Dyschoriste Nees
Schaueria Nees
Schliebenia Mildbr. = Isoglossa Oerst.
Schwabea Endl. = Monechma Hochst.
Sciaphyllum Bremekamp
Sclerocalyx Nees = Ruellia L.
Sclerochiton Harv.
Scytanthus T.Anderson ex Bentham = Thomandersia Baillon
Sebastiano-Schaueria Nees
Semnostachya Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Semnothyrsus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Sericocalyx Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Sericographis Nees = Justicia L.
Simonisia Nees = Justicia L.
Sinthroblastes Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Siphonoglossa Oerst.
Solenochasma Fenzl = Justicia L.
Solenoruellia Baillon = Henrya Nees
Sooia Pocs = Epiclastopelma Lindau
Spathacanthus Baillon
Sphacanthus Benoist
Sphinctacanthus Bentham
Spirostigma Nees = Ruellia L.
Sreemadhavana Rauschert = Aphelandra R. Brown
Standleyacanthus Leonard
Staurogyne Wallich
Staurogynopsis Mangenot & Ake Assi = Staurogyne Wallich
Steirosanchezia Lindau = Sanchezia Ruiz & Pavon
Stenandriopsis S.Moore
Stenandrium Nees
Stenoschista Bremekamp = Ruellia L.
Stenosiphonium Nees
Stenostephanus Nees
Stenothyrsus C. B. Clarke
Stephanophysum Pohl = Ruellia L.
Stethoma Rafinesque = Justicia L.
Streblacanthus Kuntze
Streptosiphon Mildbr.
Strobilacanthus Grisebach
Strobilanthes Blume
Strobilanthopsis S. Moore
Strobilorhachis Klotzsch = Aphelandra R. Brown
Strophacanthus Lindau = Isoglossa Oersted
Styasasia S.Moore
Stylarthropus Baillon = Whitfieldia Hooker
Suessenguthia Merxm.
Sympagis (Nees) Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Symplectochilus Lindau = Anisotes Nees
Synandra Schrad. = Aphelandra R. Brown
Synchoriste Baillon = Lasiocladus Nees
Synnema Bentham = Hygrophila R. Brown
Syringidium Lindau = Habracanthus Nees
Tabascina Baillon = Justicia L.
Tacoanthus Baillon
Taeniandra Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Talbotia S.Moore = Afrofittonia Lindau
Tarphochlamys Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Teliostachya Nees
Tessmanniacanthus Mildbr.
Tetraglochidium Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Tetragoga Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Tetragompha Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Tetramerium Nees
Thalestris Rizzini = Justicia L.
Thamnojusticia Mildbr. = Justicia L.
Theileamea Baillon = Chlamydacanthus Lindau
Thelepaepale Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Thunbergia Retz.
Thyrsacanthus Nees = Odontonema Nees
Thysanostigma J.B.Imlay
Tremacanthus S.Moore
Triaenacanthus Nees = Strobilanthes Blume
Trichacanthus Zollinger & Moritzi = Blepharis Jussieu
Trichanthera Kunth
Trichocalyx Balf.f.
Trichosanchezia Mildbr.
Trybliocalyx Lindau = Chileranthemum Oerst.
Tubiflora J. F. Gmelin = Elytraria Michaux
Tyloglossa Hochst. = Justicia L.
Ulleria Bremekamp = Ruellia L.
Vavara Benoist
Vindasia Benoist
Volkensiophyton Lindau = Lepidagathis Willdenow
Warpuria Stapf = Podorungia Baillon
Whitfieldia Hooker
Xantheranthemum Lindau
Xanthostachya Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Xenacanthus Bremekamp = Strobilanthes Blume
Xerothamnella C.T.White
Yeatesia Small
Zenkerina Engler = Staurogyne Wallich
Zygoruellia Baillon

Information compiled from Mark Chase and Vascular Plant Families and Genera - © Copyright Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.