MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Hyacinthoides hispanica Plant of Merit

(6 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  Q740

Common Name: Spanish bluebell
Zone: 3 to 8
Plant Type: Bulb
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Southwestern Europe, northern Africa
Height: 0.75 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: April - May   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Bluish lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

High resolution image available.
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture: Click for monthly care information.

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Plant bulbs about 3-4 deep and 4-6 apart in the fall. Naturalizes well by both bulb offsets and self-seeding in optimum growing conditions. Plants go dormant by early summer.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Spanish bluebell or wood hyacinth is a bulbous perennial that is native to Spain, Portugal and northwest Africa. Each bulb produces a clump of 2-6 strap-shaped leaves from which rises a rigid flower stem containing 12 or more hanging, bell-shaped, bluish lavender flowers held in an upright raceme. Flower stems rise to as much as 18 tall. Synonymous with and formerly known as Scilla campanulata, Scilla hispanica and Endymion hispanicus. Blooms in mid-spring at the time of the late tulips.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Leaves can become rather unsightly before they disappear.

Uses:

Provides color and contrast to the woodland garden, border front, rock garden or wild/naturalized area. Particularly effective when naturalized in large drifts under deciduous trees or at the margins of shade/woodland gardens. May be grown in pots/containers, alone or in combination with other spring flowering bulbs.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011


More photos:
   
   
  High resolution image available.
   
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.
  High resolution image available.