MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Malus floribunda

(1 rating) --- Rate this plant / Read comments

Kemper Code:  E150

Common Name: Japanese crabapple
Zone: 4 to 8
Plant Type: Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: Japan
Height: 15 to 20 feet
Spread: 20 to 30 feet
Bloom Time: April   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Red buds open to pale pink flowers which mature white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Best grown in loamy, medium moisture, well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils however. Prune May to early June (i.e., after flowering but before flower buds form for the following year).

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Japanese crabapple is an old favorite which produces one of the best flowering displays in mid-spring of any of the crabapples. A dense, broad-spreading, deciduous tree which typically grows 15-25' tall and to 18-30' wide. Red buds open in spring to fragrant, pale pink flowers (1.25" diameter) which mature to white. Flowers are followed by small, yellowish crabapples (to 1/2" diameter) with a red blush. Flowers and subsequent crabapples are very profuse (floribunda meaning abundant flowers in Latin), but the fruits are not particularly showy (colorful) by crabapple standards, and usually do not persist beyond fall. Fruits are quite attractive to birds, however. Slender ovate, serrate, dark green leaves.

Problems:

Moderate disease resistance. Susceptible to apple scab, leaf spot, powdery mildew and fire blight. Potential insect pests are of lesser concern and include tent caterpillars, aphids, Japanese beetles, borers, spider mites and scale.

Uses:

Excellent flowering lawn tree or street tree. Needs lots of space to accommodate spread, however, and should not be planted too close to buildings or roads. Effective as a specimen or in small groups.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011