MBG Home Horticulture MBG Search
Home Page
Kemper Blog
Pests
Plants of Merit
Master Search
PlantFinder Search
Search PlantFinder Names

Liriope muscari

(2 ratings) --- Rate this plant / Read comments
Our reviewer's comments

Kemper Code:  L100

Common Name: lily turf
Zone: 5 to 10
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ruscaceae
Missouri Native: No
Native Range: China, Taiwan, Japan
Height: 1 to 1.5 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1 foot
Bloom Time: August - September   Bloom Data
Bloom Color: Lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low


Locate this plant at MBG

Plant Culture and Characteristics

Sources for this plant

View our source(s)

Where is this species invasive in the US?

 
  Uses:       Wildlife:   Flowers:   Leaves:   Fruit:
Hedge Suitable as annual Attracts birds Has showy flowers Leaves colorful Has showy fruit
Shade tree Culinary herb Attracts Has fragrant flowers Leaves fragrant Fruit edible
Street tree Vegetable   hummingbirds Flowers not showy Good fall color   Other:
Flowering tree Water garden plant Attracts Good cut flower Evergreen Winter interest
Gr. cover (<1') Will naturalize   butterflies Good dried flower     Thorns or spines

General Culture:

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils in part shade. Tolerates wide range of light and soil conditions. Also tolerates heat, humidity and drought. Foliage is evergreen in the deep South, but can turn brown considerably in cold St. Louis winters. In early spring before new shoots appear, cut back or mow on a high mower setting to remove old foliage. Not reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it may best be grown in sheltered locations.

Noteworthy Characteristics:

Lilyturf (also commonly called blue lily turf) is a tufted, tuberous-rooted, grass-like perennial which typically grows 12-18" tall and features clumps of strap-like, arching, glossy, dark green leaves (to 1" wide). Clumps slowly expand by short stolons, but do not spread aggressively like Liriope spicata. Erect, showy flower spikes with tiered whorls of dense, violet-purple flowers rise above the leaves in late summer. Flowers resemble grape hyacinth (Muscari), hence the species name. Flowers give way to blackish berries which often persist into winter.

Problems:

No serious insect or disease problems. Slugs and snails are occasional visitors.

Uses:

Best as an edging for walks, paths or driveways or massed as a ground cover.

Missouri Botanical Garden, 2001-2011